Thursday, October 18, 2012

Romanticon 2012 in Pictures

Romanticon 2012 Rocked!
THE MEET AND GREET

  This is Taylor. I was lucky enough to get him on the cover of both Winters' Thaw and Love Cuffs! 

 Nice guy, and he and Justin Whitfield (another Caveman) wrote an insider book about being an exotic dancer. It's available now thru EC!  Click here to check it out.   (Yeah, I bought 2 copies)




Georgio with author Cait Miller on the left
Caveman of the Year Nick Soto on the right, with one very lucky lady!

Regina Carlysle's beautiful daughter, Avery, dancing with Taylor












The irrepressible Cris Anson and awesome new Caveman, Bryan.





  



 

A little dirty dancing with Ciana Stone and Tara Nina








 PHOTO SHOOT





 Regina Carlysle with Caveman Ryan, a real gentleman with a delicious accent hailing from South Africa.



 Having a good ol' time!











 

Kathy Kulig with Nick and...David?






 












This is one of my favorite pics that I took. Everyone was taking pics of the photo shoot, and I happened to glance over at Cole (seated) and Justin, watching the shoot. 











Yup, that's me with Cole and Eli. What, you thought I wasn't going to get in on this? Riiiight.










LAST DANCE PARTY

Beautiful ladies author Kristyn Warren (left) and reader LisaLee (right) with two of Ohio's finest.


Seriously? These guys can eat like this and still look like that?










Dancing the night away!
























































Yep, me again.



AFTER THE APOCALYPSE PARTY





Centerpiece on our table.








A few of my tablemates. And they thought my demon baby was unappetizing? LOL!














Guess who is under the mask? This is my demon baby. We only let him out during Halloween because his head spins, his eyes light up, and he cackles. In other words, a teenager. Poor little guy kinda freaked people out, but he got a lot of photo ops.
























The fabulous Laurann Dohner holding her favorite drink.
























Hope the groom got his wedding night first!


















30 seconds later, this hot lady on the right was dirty dancing with Rodney!







PAJAMA BINGO!



The fabulous Kathy Kulig (right) and "OMG, you're Fran Lee!" on the right.










Some of our basket winners. I was lucky enough to be sitting with Koko Brown and Cris Anson on the left when Nick delivered Koko's basket.












The Two Lips gals win again!




Dee Brice was at my table, too. Hot dam, our table saw a lot of Caveman action. I came close, but no cigar. Same thing as on the cruise. Bingo hates me, but at least here I got a show.





















10 comments:

Wynter Daniels said...

Wow - awesome pics! Looks like a fabulous time!

Victoria Adams said...

That looks like you had a wonderful time.

Regina Carlysle said...

AWWWWWSOME pics, DD. Wasn't it a fun convention??? Might take a year to recuperate.

Dalton Diaz said...

I don't want to recuperate! That's why I'm going to the Sassy Seven Naughty Sleepover in Feb. I can't believe I get to see you twice in one year!

Mai said...

Awesome pics!! Dang that party looked so great!

LisaLee said...

WOW DD!!!! Nice pics!! Ellora's Cave knows how to PARTY!!! Bring in some steamy-hot authors (and their imaginations), EC's AWESOME STAFF, mix in alot of readers who know how To GET DOWN, and STIR IN some HOT SEXY HUNKS to make the PARTY SIZZLE!!! Tracy and ARt, Canton's finest were really nice and sweet! Rodney love giving them a hard time when MC on the dance floor! ROMANTICON is the best convention for me and I NEVER plan to miss it!!!! Thank you DD for sharing!!

Cris Anson said...

Thanks for sharing, DD. Awesome fun on and off the dance floor. Can't wait to see everyone again next year!

Casey Crow said...

What a party! The models are definitely the BEST part about a book convention. LOL

Katy M. said...

Thanks for posting such awesome pics. Your baby was spooktacular! It was an amazing time that was somehow even better than last year. I don't know if you noticed the dirty, bloody handprints on my dress, but someone certainly had their way with me; I don't know if it was the groom though...

Dalton Diaz said...

Katy,
Does it count as cheating if you're both already dead?