Thursday, March 8, 2012

Trip to California

It’s always strange to go back to the place you grew up, especially if you end up 3000 miles away and only had a few visits in 19 years. Or maybe I should call it “the place from which I left” since this post isn’t going to scream maturity.

Now that you’ve been properly warned...

Yes, I’m back in So. Cal, though it hasn’t, like, affected me, like, too much. (Insert smack-inducing eye roll) OMiGod, it has sooo not!


Here’s my first impression as I made my way from San Diego to LA. There was actually a better sideways shot, but I missed it. It’s really hard to go 70 on a 5 lane highway and snap a pic at the same time. Yeah, that was me. Sorry!


I actually ate at Taco Bell before In N Out Burger. Twice. I know, I should be shot. But if you haven’t had Taco Bell in Calif before, you don’t get a say here. It's really good, and I do miss it. Everything is fresh, and they know what a tostada is here. No, my New England friends, it is not a taco shell broken in half, tho I appreciate the effort. Besides, the damn gps I’m paying $15 a day for LIED to me about where the In N Out was. Go figure.

I did manage to pop in to a school I went to for 2 years. There are a couple of people still there, and lo and behold they remembered me. It’s 30 years later. This is not a good thing. Let’s just say it involved a Halloween costume and alcohol and leave it at that. My advice to you? There are apparently some places you shouldn’t revisit.


This one wins best restaurant name of this trip. For my pronunciation challenged New England friends, it's pronounced "fuh." Let's say the whole name all together now...

BTW, as long as I'm at it, can we address Hummus? It's Hoo-moose (extra points if you can say the H like there's something caught in your throat), not Hum-us.


And just in case you have the In N Out Urge:

Now you see it, now you don't.

Whaaat? Get your mind out of the gutter. What else would I mean?

10 comments:

Ashlyn Chase said...

OhM'GOD!

That's an In N Out burger? How the hell do you fit all that in your mouth? Never mind...too many double entendres in one post for anyone's taste.

I'm glad you're having a fun trip down memory lane and LOL on the first pic DD!!

Jax Cassidy said...

Mmmm, I love In & Out burger! I used to live in Burbank and it was around the corner from me so I was a frequent customer. *Sigh*

Pho (sounds like 'Fuh') is a Vietnamese soup and a traditional comfort food. It's pretty awesome and restaurateurs have been playing with that name for years. My favorite one is "What the Pho".

Sherry said...

Delicate Fragile Flower, my butt… You wrapped your lips around that burger and chowed down.. After Taco Bell (twice) Fuh-King, and now in and out .. YOU can't complain about any unhealthy stuff I eat EVER AGAIN..

NEVER..

Naima Simone said...

That's a BURGER?? That's a cow slapped between a bun with some cheese squeezed on top and beneath! WOW!! That looks so awesome! How come we don't have an N and Out burger joint down here in the south? That's so unfair. I'm hungry...

And, Dalton, you are sooo wrong for not coming clean with the Halloween story! Details!! Have fun continuing down memory lane!!

Dalton Diaz said...

I would love it if In N Out Burger went South, because that would bring it closer to the East! Five Guys sucks. Sorry, but it's nowhere close to an In N Out Burger.

Dalton Diaz said...

Naima,

I'll take that story to my grave. Sorry.

Dalton Diaz said...

Jax, I have absolutely no food willpower. It's amazing what I've been able to eat in one week. I need to get back home where it takes some effort to get anywhere fattening!

Dalton Diaz said...

Ash, that's the real deal. I took a closeup before my first bite.

Sherry, I'm on a temporary bender. The day you see me put Fluff on an In N Out Burger is the day I'll get off your case! BTW, elevate.

Michelle Polaris said...

I think it would have been criminal not to go multiple times to Taco Bell and In N Out Burger. You have made me hungry. I think I'll go look in the fridge now. I'm so glad you made the trip.

Jina Bacarr said...

Dalton, I live in SoCal and you're making me hungry for stuff I see everyday! Hope you're having a great trip and enjoying the crazy weather (80 degrees today!).